St Luke's C of E Primary School

Trust in God
and give of your best

"For each one of us to shine with God’s light
believing we can make a difference in His world." Matthew 5:16

Select Language

Extra Curricular

Clubs play an important role within the school community.

They contribute to the development of relationships, both child/child and child/adult. They encourage the expectation in a child of actively using leisure time and also provide additional opportunities for success.

Children also have the opportunity to take part in numerous clubs, which take place before, during lunchtime and after school. (See current clubs timetable below).

Clubs do not run in the first or last week of term. 

Morning clubs start at 8.15am. Please bring your child to the school office and wait with them until an adult has taken them into school.

Afterschool clubs finish at 4.30pm. Children will come straight from class to their club, you collect from the school office at 4.30pm.

Booking is not required for lunchtime clubs, please just turn up at the allotted time and location.

There is a small charge for clubs. £1 for morning clubs per child per session. £2 for afternoon clubs per child per session.

Clubs in bold are run by external providers, please contact them directly for full details. 

 

Timetable

Day Time Club Run By Location Time
Monday Lunch Time Year 1&2 Songbirds Miss Morgan & Mr Stocker Skylarks Lunchtime
After School Drama Club Mr Harcourt Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Tuesday Before School

Dance Club

Miss Morgan, Miss Glackin & Miss Parker Hall 8.15am - 8.45am 
After School KS2 Orchestra  Ms Britt Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
*Yr 1- 6 Football Flair Sports Academy

 KS2

Playground

3.30pm - 4.30pm
Wednesday Before   School     Yr 5&6 French Club

Mrs Springate

Juniper Class 8.15am - 8.45am 
After School

KS2 Rockin Robins choir

Yr 4-6 Autumn

Yr 3-6 Spring/Summer

Ms Britt Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Thursday Lunchtime Homework Club Mrs Chaloner Oak Class Lunchtime
After School Y2 Sewing Club Mrs Nelson & Mrs Wilson Wrens Classroom 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Year 1-6 basketball Flair Sports Academy  KS2 Playground 3.30pm - 4.30pm

Martial Arts Club

 

Progressive Martial Arts Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Friday Before School Year 6 Invasion Games Miss Tweedy Hall Lunchtime
After School *Dramabuds Dramabuds Hall 3.30pm - 4.30pm