St Luke's C of E Primary School

Trust in God
and give of your best

"For each one of us to shine with God’s light
believing we can make a difference in His world." Matthew 5:16

Select Language

Our Staff

Meet our fantastic staff team:

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs L Jackson - Head teacher
  • Mrs A Chaloner - Deputy Head teacher (PT)
  • Mrs N Gavin - Deputy Head Teacher (PT)
  • Miss T Brown - Nursery (Owlets/Ducklings/Cygnets)
  • Mrs H Smail - Puffins Reception / Foundation Stage Leader
  • Miss M Dalley - Sparrows Reception
  • Miss J Gilbert - Chaffinches Year 1
  • Miss C Glackin - Woodpeckers Year 1 
  • Mr S Stocker Skylarks Year 2 / Key Stage 1 Leader
  • Ms V Kielinger - Wrens Year 2
  • Miss S McQuirk - Hazel Year 3
  • Miss M Morgan - Rowan Year 3 / Lower Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Miss V Tweedy/Mrs H Westwood - Oak Year 4 
  • Miss L Parker - Willow Year 4
  • Mr A Harcourt-Smith - Ash Year 5 
  • Mrs R Heagney / Mrs Sally Bailey  - Beech Year 5
  • Mrs J Barreiro/Mrs Wendy Chan - Elm Year 6
  • Mr A Musson - Juniper Year 6 Upper Key Stage 2 Leader
  • Mrs C Fitzgerald - SENCo
  • Ms B Britt - Music Specialist
  • Mrs S Springate - Spanish Specialist

Support Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistants/Teaching Assistants/Learning Support Assistants

  • Mrs K Bloor - Nursery
  • Mr W Brookes - Hazel Year 3 SEN Support
  • Mrs S Browne - Sparrows Reception
  • Mrs M Buglear - SEN Support/ ELSA
  • Mrs O Burn - Woodpeckers/Chaffinches Year 1 / SEN Support
  • Miss P Cooke - Rowan Year 3 SEN Support
  • Mrs T Ford - Juniper Year 6 SEN Support
  • Mrs V Furze - Ash/Beech Year 5 / PPA cover
  • Mrs L Gillani - Hazel / Rowan Year 3
  • Mr J Gordon - Oak / Willow Year 4
  • Mrs A Hardaker  - Elm/Juniper Year 6 / Pupil Premium Support
  • Mrs D Jones - Elm Year 6 SEN Support
  • Mrs S Kemp - Oak Year 4 SEN Support / Elm Year 6 SEN Support
  • Miss M McGurrin - Nursery
  • Mrs A Nelson - Skylarks/Wrens Year 2
  • Ms M Nyandu - Nursery
  • Miss A Seabourne - Hazel Year 3 SEN Support
  • Miss S Stewart - Puffins Reception
  • Mrs M Tam - Woodpeckers/Chaffinches Year 1
  • Mrs A Thurrell - Juniper Year 6 SEN Support
  • Mrs V Wilson - Chaffinches/Woodpeckers Year 1
  • Mrs B Zadorian - SEN Support

Office Staff

  • Mrs L Berry - School Business Manager
  • Miss V Willoughby - Admin. Assistant
  • Miss N Thurrell - Admin. Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisors

  • Mrs D Badgery
  • Mrs M Buglear
  • Mrs O Burn
  • Mrs E Gertz - Senior Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs D Jones
  • Mrs S Kemp
  • Miss M McGurrin
  • Mrs A Nelson
  • Mrs M Nyandu
  • Mrs M Tam

Catering Staff

  • Mrs E Bramble - Catering Manager
  • Mrs C Iorizzo - Assistant Caterer
  • Mrs L Limbu Subba - Catering Assistant
  • Mrs A Bayin- Catering Assistant

Premises Staff

  • Mr D Fitzgerald - Premises Manager
  • Mr J Wilkins - Assistant Premises Manager
  • Mrs D Badgery - Cleaner
  • Mrs E Gertz - Cleaner
  • Mrs A Nelson - Cleaner

 

Staff Roles and Responsibilities September 2023

Teachers (other than ECTs) are responsible for the development of at least one curriculum area. Each subject leader has a budget to spend on their area.

Leadership Areas

Leader

Key Stage Leadership

 

Early Years

Mrs Smail

Key Stage 1

Mr Stocker

Lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3 and 4)

Miss Morgan

Upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5 and 6) Mr Musson

Assessment (overview)

Mr Musson

Art

Miss Brown/Mrs Furze

Computing (Teaching and Learning)

Miss McQuirk

Computing (Hardware and Software)

Miss  McQuirk/Mrs Berry

CPD

Mrs Chaloner

Curriculum

Mrs Gavin

Design Technology Miss Gilbert
Diversity Miss Glackin
Drama Mr Harcourt-Smith

EAL

Mrs Smail

Educational Visits                                

Mrs Berry/Mrs Jackson

English    

Miss Morgan

Enrichment/More Able

Mrs Jackson

Faith and Spirituality

Miss Morgan

Humanities (Geography)

Mrs Heagney

Humanities (History)

Mrs Heagney

Looked (Post) After Children LAC/P-LAC

Mrs Fitzgerald

Mathematics

Mr Stocker

MFL

Mrs Springate

Music

Ms Britt

Phonics

Mrs Chaloner

Physical Education

Miss Tweedy

PSHE and Citizenship

Miss Glackin

Pupil Premium

Mrs Chaloner

Religious Education

Miss Parker

Safeguarding/Child Protection

Mrs Chaloner / Mrs Gavin / Mrs Jackson / Mrs Fitzgerald

School Council

Mrs Chaloner

Science

Mrs Gavin

SEND

Mrs Fitzgerald

(Assistant SENDCO

Miss Brimson)

Wellbeing

Mrs Berry